Mittwoch, 28. Juli 2010

Bizkit´s Top Is Done - Finally!!!

Thanks to the rain and the cooler weather since a couple of days - I didnt need to water the plants, veggies and flowers and no other yard work was necessary either....... yeahhhhh!!!! Nope - no chance of getting bored - I spent the last two evenings in my sewing room and finally........ finally finished the top of Bizkits quilt.

I tried to use up my flannel scraps, so no matching at all, what ever was left.....

close up of the pics - Bizkit (b/w) and Tigger (already walked over the rainbow bridge 2 years ago)

The quilt is for an armchair - Bizkits seat - but I dont know how it happend that it turned out quite huge and in heavens sake what got into to make it mostly out of inchies.

Sonntag, 25. Juli 2010

Happy Birthday Marianne!!!!

Happy Birthday to you, Happy Birthday to you, Happy Birthday dear Marianne..... Happy Birthday to you.......(good thing, that you all cant hear my singing - lol)

Hey Marianne - wünsche dir nochmals alles Liebe und Gute zum Geburtstag!

And thats what I made for her birthday


That´s pretty much all my sewing in the last 4 weeks. I still have a project to post but I cant do it cause snail-mail still hasnt arrived yet.

Montag, 19. Juli 2010

South Korea - Germany Within 6 Days

Two weeks ago Sandra posted some pics of new bags she has sewn  (she sews alot of awesome bags and other things) ............. and she made one, I really liked and made my mouth watery with the words "still available" was not one of my best days  and I needed something for my soul - like a new bag - it always helps to make me feel better...... soooo much better - LOL .........

 6 days from South Korea to Germany - I would say almost faster than mail within Germany - lol
and of course Bizkit had to be part of the pic too

sniff-sniff - I can smell it, its a package for me

Sorry Bizkit - its all mine!!!

and I got some extra goodies, very pretty fabrics and very cute chopsticks - thanks alot Sandra - but there was no need at all *hugs*

and tadaaaa - here it is... my new bag

I got alot of space for my stuff in there......

and here the "bag-junkie"

Mittwoch, 14. Juli 2010

Fresh And Fruity

Last Sunday some girls from the barn and I were invited to Carolas & her Moms house for some homemade pizza!  I thought about what I could bring for dessert - nothing with wip cream or something like that because of the very hot and humidity weather. Ice cream..... no......fruits..... hmmmmm yeah sound like and idea

and here we go - fresh and fruity - different kind of melons, coconut, strawberry, kiwi-fruit, nectarine and grapes

The pizza was very very yumiehhh and I felt like a stuffed turkey.........

Gym?? No, Thank You!!!

Why should I go to the gym - when I can have a special workout for free - LOL!!!

The plaster is falling off inside the basement (just one room and one side) - it might be dampness,  so I had to dig out the outside  to check if the wall and drainage is ok. No master damage to see so I will clean out the drainage and put a new insulating paint + a special mat on the outside wall

lots of dirt to shovel

and my supervisor had always an eye on me if I´m doing it right ;-)

Montag, 5. Juli 2010

Knight Festival at Castle Pappenheim

from 26. - 27. June....and I wanted to go. So I have to admit that I was one of the view Germans who didnt watch the soccer game Germany : Great Britain (btw we won 4:1).  I had such a great time at the knight festival and took alot of pictures - since I dont wanna bore you with almost 300 pics,  I made some collages

Castle of Pappenheim


At the Market


and here are MY favorite pics

I´m still practising with my new camera but I think I got a view good ones out of the almost 300 pics - lol!!!